BRMC patients affected by cyber attack urged to participate in identity theft …

BRMC...

BRMC…

Bluefield Regional Medical Center



Posted: Thursday, September 4, 2014 1:57 pm

BRMC patients affected by cyber attack urged to participate in identity theft program

BLUEFIELD — Attorney General Patrick Morrisey said Thursday he is encouraging all West Virginia residents who were referred to or received services from physicians affiliated with Community Health Systems, Inc. in the past five years to review their credit reports and accounts for possible unauthorized activity, and take advantage of one year of free credit monitoring being offered by the company.

CHS is the parent company of Bluefield Regional Medical Center. Last month, the company announced that it had been the victim of a data breach and that some non-medical patient information may have been impacted.

“We encourage anyone who may have been impacted by the data breach to use the free credit monitoring services that the company is offering,” Attorney General Morrisey said. “Patients also should carefully review any and all bills, invoices, and statements to ensure everything is correct.”

Morrisey said on Aug. 19 Community Health Systems Professional Services Corporation, commonly known by its trade names CHS and Community Health Systems, publicly reported a data breach affecting at least 4.5 million patients nationwide. The Bluefield Clinic Company, LLC, was among local clinics impacted by the cyber attack.

Hackers gained access to patient names, addresses, birth dates, telephone numbers, and Social Security numbers. The company has confirmed that the stolen data did not include patient credit card, medical, or clinical information. CHS has indicated the data breach occurred in physician practices affiliated with the company, not in its hospitals.

Morrisey said CHS recently sent letters to individuals whose information was taken in the cyber-attack informing them about the data breach and how to enroll in free identity theft protection and credit monitoring services. Affected consumers can expect to receive a notification letter from CHS in the near future. If a consumer actually becomes a victim of identity theft because of the breach, restoration services will be provided free of charge.

Consumers with questions or concerns about the cyber-attack are encouraged to contact 1-855-205-6951 toll-free. For information on preventing identity theft or to report suspicious activity, contact the West Virginia Attorney General’s Consumer Protection Division at 800-368-8808 or the Federal Trade Commission at 1-877-438-4338. Free information also is available online at either www.ago.wv.gov or www.ftc.gov.


We have sent a confirmation email to {* emailAddressData *}. Please check your email and click on the link to activate your account.

We’ve sent an email with instructions to create a new password. Your existing password has not been changed.


on

Thursday, September 4, 2014 1:57 pm.

Article source: http://www.bdtonline.com/news/article_0453f964-345d-11e4-b4b3-0019bb2963f4.html

Technorati Tags: ,

Tags: ,

Leave a Reply